State v. Dowsing
[…] The trial court sentenced Defendant to consecutive terms of 220 to 273 months for second-degree murder, 103 to 133 months for robbery with a dangerous weapon, and 15 to 18 months for possession of a firearm by a felon. Judge Jenkins ordered Defendant to pay a total of $8100 in restitution. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal at the conclusion of his sentencing.

II. Jurisdiction

Defendant entered a plea of not guilty as to all charges and gave timely notice of appeal; therefore, we have jurisdiction over his appeal of right. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(e) (2009) ("From any . . . order or judgment of the superior court [not otherwise described in section 7A-27] from which an appeal is authorized by statute, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2009) ("A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.").

III. Analysis

A. Voluntary Manslaughter Jury Instruction