No. COA14–816.
[…] Because we find the 31 December 2012 order insufficient for appellate review, we vacate and remand.
“The standard of review in evaluating the denial of a motion to suppress is whether competent evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law.” State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 167–68, 712 S.E.2d 874, 878 (2011) (citation omitted). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.at 168, 712 S.E.2d at 878. Motions to suppress in superior court are governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977, which states in relevant part:
(d) If the motion is not determined summarily the judge must make the determination after a hearing and finding of facts. Testimony at the hearing must be under oath.
....
(f) The judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977 (2013).
“The language of [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–977 has been interpreted as mandatory to the trial court unless(1) the trial court provides its rationale from the bench, and(2) there are no material conflicts in the evidence at the suppression hearing.” State v.