State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Kalim Akeba-Lloyd Dowdell, Appellant.
[…] K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-2906(d); see State v. Chamberlain, 280 Kan. 241, Syl. ¶ 1, 120 P.3d 319 (2005). A diversion agreement can be entered into after the State files a complaint charging a defendant with a crime but before the defendant is convicted. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-2907(a); 280 Kan. at 245. "Diversion is, therefore, a means to avoid a judgment of criminal guilt." 280 Kan. 241, Syl. ¶ 1.
If the defendant fulfills the terms of the diversion agreement, "the district court shall dismiss with prejudice the criminal charges filed against the defendant." K.S.A. 22-2911(b); Chamberlain, 280 Kan. 241, Syl. ¶ 2. However, if the district court finds "that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement at a hearing thereon," then the district court "shall resume the criminal proceedings" against the defendant. K.S.A. 22-2911(a). On appellate review, diversion agreements are treated and interpreted as any other civil contract. State v.