State v. Dow
[…] Taniguchi, 72 Haw. 235, 240, 815 P.2d 24, 26 (1991)). The majority asserts that the circuit court did not address this argument and the argument was waived.

  9. State v. Baxley

    102 Haw. 130 (Haw. 2003)   Cited 14 times

    " A claim of insufficient evidence is reviewed to determine whether the prosecution adduced "[s]ubstantial evidence as to every material element of the offense charged." State v. Dow, 96 Haw. 320, 323, 30 P.3d 926, 929 (2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). HRS § 707-720(1)(e) states that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . . . [t]errorize that person or a third person."

  10. State v. Fukagawa

    100 Haw. 498 (Haw. 2002)   Cited 31 times