State v. Doud
[…] See State v. Colvin, 645 N.W.2d 449, 451-52 (Minn. 2002) (reviewing de novo whether the appellant's intent to violate an OFP fulfills the intent requirement in the burglary statute). "The interpretation of the predatory sex-offender registration statute, like interpretation of all statutes, is a question of law which we review de novo." In re Welfare of J.R.Z., 648 N.W.2d 241, 247 (Minn. App. 2002).

Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3 (2016), registration procedure, provides:

Except as provided in subdivision 3a, at least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address, . . . the person shall give written notice of the new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority. . . . A person required to register under this section shall also give written notice . . . that the person is no longer living or staying at an address, immediately after the person is no longer living or staying at that address.

Persons who are required to register must do so upon being sentenced or released from incarceration. State v. Nelson, 812 N.W.2d 184, 187 (Minn. App. 2012). The person "shall register with the corrections agent as soon as the agent is assigned to the person." Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3). "If the person does not have an assigned corrections agent . . . , the person shall register with the law enforcement authority that has jurisdiction in the area of the person's primary address." Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3). "After initial registration, a person who is required by section 243.166 to register must give notice" when they move to a new primary address. Id. at 188.

This duty to provide notice has two parts. Id. "The first part of the duty arises under the first sentence of subdivision 3(b) of section 243.166, which requires the person to give advance notice of the new primary address to which the person plans to move." Id. The person must give this notice "at least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address." Id. "The second part of the duty arises under the third sentence of subdivision 3(b) of section 243.166." Id.