State v. Doss
[…] {¶ 12} Accordingly, the court did not err in admitting appellant's statement, and his first assignment of error is overruled.

III.

{¶ 13} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that he "was denied due process of law when the court failed to define the term substantially impaired." Specifically, appellant argues the court was required to define "substantially impaired" in its instructions to the jury, pursuant to R.C. 2945.11, which reads: "In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict."

{¶ 14} In State v. Zeh (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 99, 103, the Ohio Supreme Court held that because the phrase "substantially impaired" is not defined in the Ohio Criminal Code, it "must be given the meaning generally understood in common usage."