State v. Doss
[…] {¶ 26} Appellant's kidnapping conviction is vacated, thus rendering his fifth assignment of error moot.

VII.

{¶ 27} In his sixth assignment of error, appellant argues that he "was denied due process of law when the court ordered restitution along with a fine." Specifically, appellant argues that the court erred when it ordered appellant as follows: "pay restitution in the amount of $1,034.94 for medical expenses incurred by [J.P.] and $80 in missing cash. I'm going to fine you $1,000 in each crime of rape and kidnapping and you will pay your court costs."

{¶ 28} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), the court may order a felony offender to pay restitution to the victim "in an amount based on the victim's economic loss." The statute further reads that "the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender" and a restitution hearing is required only if a party disputes the amount. In addition, R.C. 2929.18(A)(2) states that the court may also order the offender to pay a fine, with "the amount of the fine based on a standard percentage of the offender's daily income over a period of time determined by the court and based on the seriousness of the offense."

{¶ 29} In the instant case, appellant argues that the court arbitrarily picked a figure for restitution. However, the facts of the case show otherwise.