State v. Dorsey
[…] C. Having Weapons Under Disability

{¶ 13} Having weapons under disability is governed by R.C. 2923.13(A)(2), which provides that "* * * no person shall knowingly acquire, have, carry, or use any firearm or dangerous ordnance, if * * * [t]he person is under indictment for or has been convicted of any felony offense of violence or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission of an offense that, if committed by an adult, would have been a felony offense of violence."

D. Possessing Criminal Tools

{¶ 14} R.C. 2923.24(A) governs possessing criminal tools and provides that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally."

IV.

{¶ 15} The state presented some evidence that Dorsey at some unidentified time in the past "placed" the drugs and gun found in the ceiling, and some evidence that he knew there was a gun in his vehicle.