State v. Dorsey
[…] See State v. Threatt, 108 Ohio St.3d 277, 2006-Ohio-905, ¶ 23. Unless the defendant moves a trial court to waive the payment of costs at that particular point in time, "the issue is waived and the costs are res judicata." State v. Phillips, 6th Dist. No. F-05-032, 2006-Ohio-4135, ¶ 14, citing State v. Threatt, supra, ¶ 23. Appellant never moved the trial court for waiver of payment of his court costs and that issue is, therefore, barred by the doctrine of res judicata.

{¶ 19} We turn now to the trial court's order requiring appellant to pay appointed counsel fees. R.C. 2941.51(D) authorizes a court to assess appointed counsel fees against an offender if that "person has, or reasonably can be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services tendered to the person." Nevertheless, there must be clear and convincing evidence in the record demonstrating that the offender has the future ability to pay those fees. State v. Mason, 6th Dist. No.