Case No. 20040925-CA.
[…] Thus, when Doporto employed his car in a way that made it "capable of producing serious bodily harm," the State was not required to prove he intended such harm.
Indeed, Doporto apparently confuses intent with purpose. The statute only requires the latter, stating that the use of the dangerous weapon must be "in the course of committing robbery." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302(1)(a). Doporto used his car as a dangerous weapon for the purpose of fleeing from the scene of the robbery, and such purpose is sufficient. See id. § 76-6-302(3) (defining "in the course of committing a robbery" as any act that "occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission of a robbery"). See also State v. Suniville, 741 P.2d 961, 964 (Utah 1987) ("The issue, under [section 76-6-302], is not what was intended by defendant or what impression was made on the victim, but what was used.") (emphasis in original).