NO. 2019-KA-0722
[…] Oregon , 406 U.S. 404, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972), as explained by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Bertrand , stating as follows:
Prior to being amended by Acts 2018, No. 493, § 1, effective January 1, 2019, La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) provided, in pertinent part, that, "[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict." Following the passage of a constitutional amendment, in 2018, to require unanimous verdicts in Louisiana felony trials, La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(A) was amended and reenacted to provide, in pertinent part, as follows: