30341-1-III
[…] RCW 9A.36.021(l)(a). The jury was instructed that to convict Mr. Donley of the crime, one of the elements the State was required to prove was "[t]hat on or ahout July 26, 2010, the defendant intentionally assaulted [Ms. C.]." Clerk's Papers (CP) at.232 (Instruction 21). It was instructed, "A person acts with intent or intentionally when acting with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result that constitutes a crime." CP at 228 (Instruction 17); RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a).
RCW9A.16.090, provides:
No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.
We quote the current version of RCW 9A. 16.090, which was amended by Laws of 2011, chapter 336, section 355 to make the language gender neutral.