State v. Donaldson
[…] Accordingly, Donaldson's second assignment of error is not well-taken.

C. The Trial Court did not Err When It Imposed the Costs of Prosecution

and the Costs of Court-Appointed Counsel

{¶ 22} In his third assignment of error, Donaldson argues that the trial court erroneously imposed the costs of prosecution and the costs of court-appointed counsel. First, Donaldson argues that the trial court did not provide him with adequate notification as required by R.C. 2947.23(A)(1).

{¶ 23} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) provides:

In all criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. At the time the judge or magistrate imposes sentence, the judge or magistrate shall notify the defendant of both of the following: