State v. Donaldson
[…] Ohio courts have interpreted R.C. 2929.28(B) to mean that a hearing to determine ability to pay is not required; however, there must, at minimum, "be some evidence in the record that the court considered the defendant's present and future ability to pay the sanction imposed." State v. Reigsecker, 6th Dist. No. F-03-022, 2004-Ohio-3808, ¶ 11; State v. Cole, 6th Dist. Nos. L-03-1163, L-03-1162, 2005-Ohio-408, ¶ 26.

{¶ 28} In addition, the payment of court-appointed counsel fees is governed by R.C. 2941.51(D), which states in relevant part:

The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county in an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. * * *

{¶ 29} Before court-appointed attorney fees are imposed on a defendant pursuant to R.C. 2941.51(D), "there must be a finding on the record that the offender has the ability to pay." State v. Phillips, 6th Dist. No. F-05-032, 2006-Ohio-4135, ¶ 20; State v. Knight, 6th Dist. No.