State v. Donaldson
[…] And we need not opine beyond that relevance; we express no opinion as to how valuable the identity evidence would be to the State's case. We only conclude that it has value to the State for establishing that Donaldson, and not another individual, committed the crimes. Whether such probative value is or is not outweighed by any undue prejudice it might have to the defendant is beyond the scope of this review; having erroneously found the evidence irrelevant for any permissible evidentiary use, the trial court had no reason to engage in that weighing exercise. See § 90.403 ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." (emphasis added)). The fact that the evidence would help the State establish Donaldson's identity as the perpetrator makes the evidence admissible for a purpose other than to impugn his character or suggest his propensity to commit murders, which is all that section 90.404(2) demands.