State v. Donaldson
[…] See § 90.403 ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." (emphasis added)). The fact that the evidence would help the State establish Donaldson's identity as the perpetrator makes the evidence admissible for a purpose other than to impugn his character or suggest his propensity to commit murders, which is all that section 90.404(2) demands. See Williams , 110 So. 2d at 662 ("If found to be relevant for any purpose save that of showing bad character or propensity, then it should be admitted."); see also § 90.404(2)(a) ("Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including ... identity ..., but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." (emphasis added)).

The State proffered evidence that Donaldson's firearm was used in each of the four murders, making evidence of each murder sufficiently similar and adequately relevant to his identity to warrant admission under section 90.404(2).