State v. Donaldson
[…] Based on the record, the presentence investigation and the statements of counsel, the trial court ordered Donaldson to pay court costs and ordered that "restitution be paid in advance of costs, fines, or fees." (Tr. 118.) Having found that Donaldson was indigent, the court appointed appellate counsel at the state's expense. This appeal followed.

II. Law and Analysis

{¶ 5} In the sole assignment of error, Donaldson argues the trial court erred in requiring him to pay court costs when the parties agreed he was indigent.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs and provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." Thus, a sentencing court must include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for costs, even if the defendant is indigent. State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8.