State v. Donald
[…] The complaint further alleges that the defendant has stated, among other things, that plaintiff would not be accommodated in the scheduling of cases, but that the defendant will be so accommodated. We must consider these allegations true for the purposes of the motion granted by the trial court and thus determine if such stated intention concerning future conduct of cases would warrant the issuance of the writ of mandamus.

The cases to which Judge Donald is referring are apparently cases involving sworn account. T.C.A. § 24-5-107 (1998 Supp.) provides:

Sworn accounts — (a) An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with the affidavit of the plaintiff or its correctness, and the certificate of a state commissioner annexed thereto, or the certificate of a notary public with such notary public's official seal annexed thereto . . . is conclusive against the party sought to be charged, unless that party on oath denies the account or except as allowed under subsection (b).

(b) The court shall allow the defendant orally to deny the account under oath and assert any defense or objection the defendant may have. Upon such denial, on the plaintiff's motion, or in the interest of justice, the judge shall continue the action to a date certain for trial.

Our courts have noted that the statute was intended to furnish an easy and inexpensive mode for collecting debts when they are justly due and no real defense exists, unless the account is denied on oath, and thus the plaintiff is put on notice to make the necessary proof. Foster Webb v.