C.C.A. No. 01C01-9512-CC-00404.
[…] Furthermore, the majority's modification of the convictions has not precluded the right to a jury trial. Because the defendant was found guilty of aggravated rape, the jury determined beyond a reasonable doubt that the sexual penetration was accompanied by "[f]orce or coercion . . . and the defendant [was] armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a)(1). Spousal rape is the "unlawful sexual penetration of one spouse by the other [and]. . .[t]he defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-507(b)(1)(A). The only remaining element of spousal rape is the legal marriage. Their marriage certificate was evidence at trial. Thus a modification rather than a retrial would have been warranted, absent other error. See State v.