State v. Doisey
[…] Stat. § 7A-451." Id. ; see also Boyd , 205 N.C. App. at 454, 697 S.E.2d at 394 ("[A]n indigent defendant is entitled to be represented at a resentencing proceeding at which he or she is at risk of being sentenced to imprisonment." (citation omitted)).

¶ 7 Once the constitutional right to counsel is triggered, a defendant may waive his right to counsel and elect to represent himself only after the trial court ensures that the defendant's waiver is valid pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, which provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:

(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;

(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and

(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2019). "The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 are mandatory where the defendant requests to proceed pro se [,]" and "[t]he execution of a written waiver is no substitute for compliance by the trial court with the statute." State v.