State v. Doisey
[…] (citations omitted)).

¶ 12 Lastly, although the State also concedes that Defendant "had a statutory right to counsel at the hearing on his MAR[,]" it argues that Defendant did not have "a constitutional right to counsel at a postconviction hearing on his MAR." The State contends that because Defendant only had a statutory right to counsel, Defendant must show prejudice resulting from the trial court's failure to ensure that Defendant validly waived his right to counsel during the post-MAR resentencing hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2019) ("A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.").

¶ 13 We find this argument uncompelling. As previously discussed, "the threat of imprisonment at a resentencing hearing triggers an absolute right to counsel under the Sixth Amendment and N.C. Gen.