NO. 9945
[…] The elements are:
1. That the Defendants, LESLIE DOI and MICHAEL ANTHONY RAMIREZ, caused bodily injury to RAYMOND MANNING;
2. That they did so intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.
In this case, the offenses of robbery first and second required a finding that Doi or his accomplice used force against Manning. As defined in Doi's proposed instruction, the offense of assault third required a finding that Doi or his accomplice inflicted bodily injury on Manning.
HRS § 701-109(4) (1976) provides as follows:
A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
Under HRS § 701-109(4), an offense whose material elements include the infliction of bodily injury is not included within an offense whose material elements include the use of force but not the infliction of bodily injury.