NO. 9945
[…] Elvis Pila-Patea, Deputy Public Defender ( Susan Barr, Deputy Public Defender on the brief) for appellant.
Peter M. Wilkens, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, for appellee.
Defendant Leslie Doi appeals the trial court's refusal of his request that the jury be allowed to consider the offense of assault in the third degree as an included or related offense of robbery in the first degree. We affirm.
The trial court allowed the jury to consider the offense of robbery in the second degree as an included offense.
Doi was charged with violating Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(i) (Supp. 1984). It provides as follows:
Robbery in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:
* * *
(b) He is armed with a dangerous instrument and:
(i) He uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance[.]
Doi contends that the trial court erroneously refused to give Defendant's Supplemental Requested Instruction No. 1 as follows:
If you find that the State has not proven the offense of Robbery in the First Degree, you may consider the lesser charge of Assault in the Third Degree.
There are two material elements to the offense of Assault in the Third Degree, each of which must be proven by the State beyond a reasonable doubt. The elements are: