State v. Doepker
[…] Ancira, 107 Wn. App. at 654. Under the facts in the record, the trial court did not have sufficient evidence of the threat of harm to the girls to include the no-contact order on the misdemeanor. Since the record does not show that Doepker's son was even present during the assault, the trial court also abused its discretion by applying the no-contact order to him. The State has not shown the harm necessary to justify abridging Doepker's constitutional right to parent.

We also note that under RCW 9.95.210, the no-contact order was improperly included in the sentence for the misdemeanor offense. "In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer." RCW 9.95.210(1). Conditions, like a no-contact order, can only be imposed with probation or a suspended sentence. In this case, the trial court sentenced Doepker to 12 months in jail without suspending the sentence or requiring probation, and therefore it had no authority to assign conditions.