No. CR94 010 32 79 S
[…] Payton v. Albert, supra, 209 Conn. 31-32.
The Supreme Court has never directly addressed the issue of the proper calculation of presentence confinement credit when a defendant has received consecutive sentences. The plain language of §§ 18-98d and 53a-38, however, together with Payton's holding that credit for presentence confinement under one sentence cannot be transferred to another sentence, make clear that a defendant is entitled to only one day for each day of presentence confinement. specifically, § 18-98d(a) (2) provides that "the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for his presentence confinement. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, once a defendant is sentenced, he may not receive credit on a subsequent sentence imposed under a different docket, because the reason for his confinement is that he was sentenced under the first docket. See Steve v.