No. CR94 010 32 79 S
[…] The Department of Corrections, Central Records, informed the court that Mr. Doehrer had already received credit for these days under docket number 17132.
On September 5, 2001, the court, sua sponte, placed the matter on. the docket for reconsideration of the aforementioned motion to vacate or modify sentence.
Presentence confinement credit for consecutive sentences must be calculated in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 18-98d and § 53a-38 (b)(2). Section 18-98d(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution . . . under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail, shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 53a-38 (b) provides that "[a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced.