No. CR94 010 32 79 S
[…] confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution . . . under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail, shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 53a-38 (b) provides that "[a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run; (2) if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term."
In Payton v. Albert, 209 Conn. 23, 547 A.2d 1 (1988), the Supreme Court explained the application of §§ 18-98d and 53a-38 (b)(1) to a case where a defendant has received concurrent sentences under multiple dockets.