No. CR94 010 32 79 S
[…] The original release date under docket number 263741 would have been July 15, 1989. That release date was advanced by seventy-six days of pretrial confinement credit, plus twenty-six days of good time credit to arrive at a release date of April 4, 1989.
The effective release date for the sentence under Docket No. 262088 would have been February 14, 1989, based on an original release date of July 16, 1989 minus 113 days of pretrial confinement credit and thirty-eight days of good time credit. The court held that the Commissioner correctly relied on § 53a-38 (b)(1) in applying "the term which has the longest term to run."
In arriving at its holding, the court focused on the requirement of § 18-98d (a)(1) that "each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement. . . ." In its discussion of the history of § 18-98d, which merged General Statutes §§ 18-97 and 18-98, the court stated, "[i]t is evident . . . that with the merger of the two statutes, there is now only a single jail time credit applicable to presentence confinements."