State v. Doeden
[…] We reverse and remand.

Defendant was arrested and charged with possession of a firearm without a permit, Minn. St. 624.714, subd. 1, and being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence, Minn. St. 169.121, subd. 1(a). The first of these offenses is a gross misdemeanor; the latter is a misdemeanor. At the start of the omnibus hearing, the state moved to amend the complaint to include a felony charge of violating Minn. St. 624.713, subd. 1(b), and subd. 2. Section 624.713, subd. 1(b), reads as follows:

"Subdivision 1. The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a pistol:

* * * * *

"(b) A person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a crime of violence unless ten years have elapsed since the person has been restored his civil rights or the sentence has expired, whichever occurs first, and during that time he has not been convicted of any other crime of violence. For purposes of this section, crime of violence includes crimes in other states or jurisdictions which would have been crimes of violence as herein defined if they had been committed in this state."

It was the state's contention that this statute applied to defendant since defendant had been convicted of a "crime of violence" as that term is defined in § 624.712, subd. 5, and 10 years had not elapsed since the expiration of defendant's sentence.