Docket Nos. 47401 & 47402
[…] 4. N.C.’s maturity as determined by considerations of his home, environment, emotional attitude, and pattern of living
The State argues the magistrate court's finding that the maturity of the juvenile as determined by considerations of his home, environment, emotional attitude, and pattern of living favored waiving juvenile jurisdiction was supported by substantial and competent evidence. Therefore, the State alleges the district court erred by concluding that the magistrate court's finding that this factor favored waiver was erroneous.
Idaho Code § 20-508(8)(d) provides the magistrate court shall consider "the maturity of the juvenile as determined by considerations of his home, environment, emotional attitude, and pattern of living." The district court held there was not substantial and competent evidence to support the magistrate court's determination that N.C. was mature and capable, instead finding that "the record overwhelmingly shows N.C.’s immaturity and impulsiveness." Accordingly, the district