Docket Nos. 47401 & 47402
[…] that N.C.’s juvenile record and previous history of contacts with the juvenile corrections system favored waiving juvenile jurisdiction. N.C. argues that because his contacts with the juvenile corrections system occurred over a short period of time, he does not have the relevant "record" or "previous history" as articulated in I.C. § 20-508(8)(e) and, thus, the magistrate court's finding that this factor favored waiving juvenile jurisdiction was not supported by substantial and competent evidence.
Idaho Code § 20-508(8)(e) provides the magistrate court shall consider "[t]he juvenile's record and previous history of contacts with the juvenile corrections system" when determining whether to waive juvenile jurisdiction. The statute's plain language provides that the magistrate court shall consider the juvenile's record with the juvenile corrections system. I.C. § 20-508(8)(e).