Docket Nos. 47401 & 47402
[…] Specifically, N.C. contends no evidence, opinion, or otherwise, supports a finding that N.C. is not suited for treatment within the juvenile system. Instead, N.C. alleges his character, history of model compliance in juvenile detention, and his openness and full participation in substance abuse and psychosexual evaluations demonstrates a high likelihood of developing competency and life skills to become a contributing member of the community within the juvenile corrections system.
Idaho Code § 20-508(8)(f) provides that the magistrate court shall consider "the likelihood that the juvenile will develop competency and life skills to become a contributing member of the community by use of facilities and resources available to the court." The magistrate court found consideration of this factor provided the least weight in its decision to waive juvenile jurisdiction.
The plain language of I.C. § 20-508(8)(f) only provides that the magistrate court consider the "facilities and resources available to the court."