State v. Doe
[…] See id. § 11-701(n)(8) ("if the sex offender is not under the supervision, custody, or control of another supervising authority," then the supervising authority is "the local law enforcement unit where the sex offender is a resident, is a transient, or habitually lives on moving from another jurisdiction or foreign country that requires registration").

As with the version of the Act in place in 2007, the 2017 version of MSORA contained a provision extending the registration requirement to individuals entering Maryland who were required to register in another jurisdiction. Specifically, § 11-704(a)(4)(i) required registration of "a sex offender who is required to register by another jurisdiction . . . and who is not a resident of this State, and who enters this State . . . to begin residing or to habitually live." Crim. Proc. § 11-704(a)(4)(i).

The version of MSORA in place in December 2017, as now, also included the following general retroactivity provision:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, this subtitle shall be applied retroactively to include a person who: