State v. Doe
[…] Proc. § 11-702.1(a)(2) (2008 Repl.; 2010 Supp.). Thus, if the State is correct that Mr. Doe was "subject to" the subtitle when he moved to Maryland in 2007, with a lifetime registration requirement, he would have continued to be subject to the subtitle as of September 30, 2010 and, therefore, covered by the retroactivity provision.

In 2007, § 11-704(a)(6) provided, in relevant part: "A person shall register with the person's supervising authority if the person is: . . . a[] . . . sexually violent offender . . . who, before moving into this State, was required to register in another state . . . for a crime that occurred before July 1, 1997." Crim. Proc. § 11-704(a)(6) (2001; 2006 Supp.).