State v. Doe
[…] Mr. Doe filed his declaratory judgment complaint in December 2017. At that time, as now, § 11-704 of the Criminal Procedure Article required registration with a "supervising authority" by an individual convicted of specified sex offenses under Maryland law, or equivalent offenses in other jurisdictions. See Crim. Proc. § 11-701 (2008 Repl.; 2017 Supp.) (defining categories of individuals required to register); id. § 11-704(a)(1), (2), (3), (4) (identifying general registration obligation); 2010 Md. Laws, ch. 174.

As of 2017, "supervising authority" "means an agency or person that is responsible for collecting the information for the initial registration of a sex offender." Crim. Proc. § 11-701(n) (2008 Repl.; 2017 Supp.). For persons who reside in Montgomery County, the supervising authority is the Montgomery County Police Department. See id. § 11-701(n)(8) ("if the sex offender is not under the supervision, custody, or control of another supervising authority," then the supervising authority is "the local law enforcement unit where the sex offender is a resident, is a transient, or habitually lives on moving from another jurisdiction or foreign country that requires registration").

As with the version of the Act in place in 2007, the 2017 version of MSORA contained a provision extending the registration requirement to individuals entering Maryland who were required to register in another jurisdiction.