State v. Doe
[…] Informed consent, however, refers to whether the person gave consent "with full knowledge of the risks involved and the alternatives." Informed Consent, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). As we have explained in the medical-malpractice context, a patient can consent to surgery, but that consent may not be informed if the patient "receives inadequate disclosures of the alternatives and foreseeable risks and benefits of the alternatives." Christman v. Davis, 2005 VT 119, ¶ 7, 179 Vt. 99, 889 A.2d 746 (interpreting 12 V.S.A. § 1909) ; 12 V.S.A. § 1909(a)(1) (defining "lack of informed consent" as "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient ... alternatives ... and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits").

¶ 14. Section 3251(3) of Title 13 defines consent by reference to the sexual act, not the consequences of the sexual act. This is significant for our understanding of consent as defined in § 3251(3).