A21-1414
[…] This appeal follows.
Appellant was also charged with and pleaded guilty to two counts of possession of a firearm or ammunition as an ineligible person in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1(b) (2018). He did not appeal these convictions. Appellant proceeded to trial only on the second-degree manslaughter charge.
DECISION
The jury convicted appellant of second-degree manslaughter under Minn. Stat. § 609.205(1). Under this section, a person is guilty of second-degree manslaughter if they cause the death of another "by the person's culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another." Minn. Stat. § 609.205(1). Culpable negligence is "more than ordinary negligence," consisting of "gross negligence coupled with the element of recklessness." State v. Frost, 342 N.W.2d 317, 320 (Minn. 1983) (quotation omitted).