A21-1414
[…] To be guilty of second-degree manslaughter, respondent must prove the subjective element of recklessness "in the form of an actual conscious disregard of the risk [of death or great bodily harm] created by the conduct." McCormick, 835 N.W.2d at 507; see Minn. Stat. § 609.205(1). Appellant contends respondent must prove he should have realized the "gravity of danger to the deceased" and assumed the risk anyway such that "the [respondent] proves a reckless state of mind only where the defendant knows the victim is present." We disagree for two reasons.
First, the plain language of section 609.205(1) states, in relevant part, "[a] person who causes the death of another . . . is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree . . . by the person's culpable negligence whereby the person . . . consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another." Minn. Stat. § 609.205(1) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute controls when the meaning of the phrase is unambiguous and not subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Boecker, 893 N.W.2d 348, 351 (Minn. 2017).