No. 30457-1-II.
[…] Therefore, the jury was free to consider Cronk's testimony as substantive evidence. See State v. Myers, 133 Wn.2d 26, 36, 941 P.2d 1102 (1997) (absent a request for a limiting instruction, evidence admitted as relevant for one purpose is deemed relevant for others). Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to support Dobson's conviction of attempting to elude a pursuing police officer.
II.
Dobson next contends that his two convictions of misdemeanor hit and run based on a single collision violated his right to be free from double jeopardy.
Dobson was convicted of two violations of RCW 46.52.010 based on his actions in damaging Sigmund's porch and his friend's car. The statute provides as follows:
The operator of any vehicle which collided with any other vehicle which is unattended shall immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of such vehicle of the name and address of the operator and owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle or shall leave in a conspicuous place in the vehicle struck a written notice, giving the name and address of the operator and of the owner of the vehicle striking such other vehicle.
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to property fixed or placed upon or adjacent to any public highway shall take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in charge of such property of such fact and of the name and address of the operator and owner of the vehicle striking such property, or shall leave in a conspicuous place upon the property struck a written notice, giving the name and address of the operator and of the owner of the vehicle so striking the property, and such person shall further make report of such accident as in the case of other accidents upon the public highways of this state. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.