No. A03-945.
[…] Houston v. Int'l Data Transfer Corp., 645 N.W.2d 144, 149 (Minn. 2002).
Dobis argues that Bloch failed to comply with the implied-consent procedure when Bloch neglected to repeat the implied-consent advisory before offering Dobis the blood test. Minnesota appellate courts "have prescribed the rights of a person under the implied-consent law within the framework of reasonableness." Hansen v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 393 N.W.2d 702, 705 (Minn.App. 1986). Under the implied-consent law, the officer may direct whether the breath, blood, or urine is to be tested. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 3 (2002). Because a person may have a reasonable aversion to giving a blood or urine sample, however, "[a]ction may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood [or urine] test only if an alternative test was offered." Id.; Franko v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 432 N.W.2d 469, 472 (Minn.App. 1988). If an officer directs that the test be of blood or urine, a driver must either take a blood test, take a urine test, or refuse to take a test. Mahanke v.