112,733.
[…] Dobbs timely appealed the imposition of the fines.
The district court failed to make the findings required by K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6612(b) and (d).
Dobbs' only argument on appeal is that the district court erred by failing to make the required findings under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6612(b) and (d) in support of the imposition of fines. The issue raised requires this court to determine whether the district court complied with the requirements of the statute, and is subject to unlimited review. State v. Vrabel, 301 Kan. 797, 802, 347 P.3d 201 (2015).
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6612(b) states:
“The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, probation, or assignment to a community correctional services program unless: (1) The defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or (2) the court finds that a fine is adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the offender.”
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6612(d) provides: “If a fine is ordered pursuant to subsection (b), the court's findings regarding the requirements of subsections (b) ... shall be stated on the record.”
The Kansas Supreme Court has previously addressed this issue, albeit in the context of the virtually identical predecessor statute, K.S.A. 21–4607(2), in State v. McGothlin, 242 Kan. 437, 747 P.2d 1335 (1988).