No. CV 92-0418806
[…] (Citations omitted.) There is no requirement, however, that the defendant be advised of every possible consequence of such a plea." (Citations omitted.) Mainiero v. Liburdi, 214 Conn. 717, 725 (1990).
D. A Matter for the Commissioner
The authority to grant presentence credit is vested in the Commissioner of Correction under General Statutes § 18-98d(c) which provides "The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in such person's sentence; provided in no event shall credit be allowed under subsection (a) of this section in excess of the sentence actually imposed."
General Statutes § 18-98d(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Any person who is confined to . . . a correctional institution . . . because such person is unable to obtain bail . . . shall if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement . . ." (Emphasis added.)