State v. Dixon
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:89.1 has been amended a number of times since July of 2010, and these amendments have significantly affected the sentences that may be imposed for the offense of aggravated crime against nature. Between July 17, 2008 and July 10, 2010, the penalty for commission of the offense consisted of one range of incarceration regardless of the underlying facts giving rise to the charge. That range was set forth in La.R.S. 14:89.1(B) during that time period and provided that "[w]hoever commits the crime of aggravated crime against nature shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than three nor more than fifteen years, such prison sentence to be without benefit of suspension of sentence, probation or parole." Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:27(D)(3) read the same as it does today.

Based on the law in effect at the time of the offense, the defendant's incarceration exposure was not less than one and one-half years at hard labor, nor more than seven and one-half years at hard labor.