State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Gerald Willie Dixon, Appellant.
[…] Based on the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that the district court's factual findings establish that the search of the minivan was supported by probable cause. Minnesota Statutes section 624.7181, subdivision 2 (2020), prohibits carrying "a BB gun, rifle, or shotgun on or about the person in a public place." The investigator reasonably believed Dixon had violated that statute by carrying a long gun in public based on the fact that he saw Dixon carrying a blanket-covered object like a long gun, he saw a gun stock underneath the blanket, and a CRI told the investigator that a man was carrying a rifle