State v. Dixon
[…] Under the construction he asks us to adopt, once the parties have agreed to a sentence that is below the mandatory minimum, the trial court’s discretion is not limited by the terms of the agreement.

See State v. English, 276 Ga. 343, 349 (3), 578 S.E.2d 413 (2003) ("[C]riminal statutes must be construed strictly against the State and in favor of the accused.") (citation and punctuation omitted).

However, Dixon’s interpretation would render some of the statutory language mere surplusage. OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (e) provides that, in her discretion, "the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence … when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum." Under Dixon’s interpretation, it would be unnecessary for the parties to agree to a specific sentence, and the last phrase in subsection (e) would thus be rendered mere surplusage.