State v. Divsar
[…] Heller, 554 U.S. at 635. The Second Amendment is fully applicable to the States. McDonald v. Chicago, __ U.S. __, 130 S.Ct. 3020, 3027, 177 L.Ed.2d 894 (2010); Sieyes, 168 Wn.2d at 291. Our state constitutional analog to the Second Amendment, article I, section 24, also plainly guarantees an individual right to bear arms. Sieyes, 168 Wn.2d at 292.

The Second Amendment provides: "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed."

Article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution declares: "Right To Bear Arms. The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men."

These cases do not undermine Felix or Schmidt. Heller simply recognized that the right to bear arms is an individual right and that this right may be infringed when the State limits firearm possession inside one's home.