State v. Divinie
[…] Defendant cites State v. Crumbley, 135 N.C.App. 59, 66, 519 S.E.2d 94, 99 (1999), in which this Court held that a defendant has a right to be present when consecutive as opposed to concurrent sentences were imposed because that variance constituted a substantial change in the judgment, and the “[d]efendant had a right to be present at the time that sentence was imposed.”

However, in this case, the statute under which defendant was sentenced—N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(h)(4)—imposes the fine levied by the trial court as a nondiscretionary byproduct of being convicted of the offense. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(h)(4)(b) provides: “[S]uch person shall be punished as a Class E felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 90 months and a maximum term of 117 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).” Imposition of mandatory fines as part of a sentence does not require the presence of the defendant. See State v.