No. 1-426 / 00-0841
[…] A writ of certiorari lies where a lower board, tribunal, or court has exceeded its proper jurisdiction or otherwise has acted illegally. Iowa R. Civ. P. 306. Therefore, "we may examine only the jurisdiction of the district court and the legality of its actions." Director of Iowa Dep't of Human Servs. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 621 N.W.2d 189, 191 (Iowa 2001) (quoting Christensen v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 578 N.W.2d 675, 678 (Iowa 1998)). Our review is at law. Amro v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 429 N.W.2d 135, 140 (Iowa 1988).
III. Merits.
The State contends the district court misconstrued Iowa Code sections 124.413 and 901.10 (1999) by failing to impose the mandatory one-third minimum sentence. Iowa Code section 124.413 provides in pertinent part that "[a] person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph . . . `(c)' . . . shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum period of confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate sentence prescribed by law." Iowa Code § 124.413 (1999). Iowa Code section 901.10(1) provides: