State v. Dist. Ct. for Johnson Cty
[…] The statute does not provide district courts with the authority to use PBT results in determining sentencing options. See State v. Iowa Dist. Court. for Johnson Co., 617 N.W.2d 33, 35 (Iowa App. 2000). By considering the results of the preliminary breath test in determining eligibility for a deferred judgment, the district court exceeded the scope of permissible use of PBT results as established by Iowa Code section 321J.5(2).

The State next contends defendant was not eligible for a deferred judgment under Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(a) because of the .153 reading.

Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

"[t]he court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:

(1) If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds .15"

The district court improperly considered the PBT result in granting the defendant a deferred judgment however the district court did not err in considering the two-digit intoxilyzer result of .15 over the visual display result of .153.