No. 09-0582.
[…] The State defends its position by arguing that the sentencing options set forth in section 904.513 "are available only when the DOC has made the initial decision to place a defendant at a community residential facility." According to the State, the court "could order [Houdek] to be placed under the supervision of the district department of correctional services only if the DOC had first decided to place him in a community residential facility." We do not believe this argument is supported by the applicable sentencing statutes.
Section 321J.2(2)(c)(1) states that when a court chooses to not suspend a person's sentence, as here, "the person shall be assigned to a facility pursuant to section 904.513." (Emphasis added.) Section 904.513(1)(b)(2) likewise provides: