No. 09-0582.
[…] According to the State, the court "could order [Houdek] to be placed under the supervision of the district department of correctional services only if the DOC had first decided to place him in a community residential facility." We do not believe this argument is supported by the applicable sentencing statutes.
Section 321J.2(2)(c)(1) states that when a court chooses to not suspend a person's sentence, as here, "the person shall be assigned to a facility pursuant to section 904.513." (Emphasis added.) Section 904.513(1)(b)(2) likewise provides:
Offenders convicted of violating chapter 321J, sentenced to the custody of the director, and awaiting placement in a community resident substance abuse treatment program . . . shall be placed in an institutional substance abuse program for such offenders within sixty days of admission to the institution or as soon as practicable.
(Emphasis added.) These statutes "require[] the Department of Corrections to place an OWI offender such as [Houdek] in a community-based treatment facility." State v. Kapell, 510 N.W.2d 878, 879-80 (Iowa 1994).