State v. Dissinger
[…] Assignment of error is as follows:

I

{¶ 5} "THE COURT SUB JUDICE COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR WHEN IT RULED THAT THE OHIO GENERAL ASSEMBLY DID NOT INTEND FOR OHIO REVISED CODE § 2919.21(B) TO ALLOW FOR THE PROSECUTION OF PERSONS WHO VIOLATE A COURT ORDER TO PAY A CHILD SUPPORT ARREARAGE."

I

{¶ 6} Appellant claims the trial court erred in dismissing the indictment. Specifically, appellant claims the trial court erred in finding the legislature's intent did not provide for prosecution under R.C. 2919.21 for nonpayment of an "arrearage only" child support order. We agree.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2919.21 governs the offense of nonsupport of dependents. Subsection (B) states "[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support."

{¶ 8} It is undisputed that appellee's only obligation that remained after his daughter was emancipated "was his obligation to pay the arrearages that had accumulated during her minority."