ID No.: 1505000293
[…] 2. Defendant now claims that he is entitled to credit against his Level V time for the time he was on a GPS Monitor from the granting of his bail until the time of his sentencing. Citing to the First Amendment of the United States Constitution Defendant argues that because his movements were restricted and monitored, he is therefore entitled to this credit against his Level V time. The First Amendment of the United States Constitution is not impacted in this matter. The issue before the Court is governed by 11 Del. C. §3901(c) which provides in part that "Any period of actual incarceration of a person awaiting trial, who thereafter before trial or sentence succeeds in securing provisional liberty on bail, shall be credited to the person in determining the termination date of sentence." The Delaware Supreme Court has interpreted Section 3901 to mean that a defendant is not entitled to credit while at Level IV and while on probation.