DOCKET NO. A-3036-18T3
[…] We affirm.
On June 22, 2018, defendant was operating his motorcycle on Mount Bethel Road in Warren Township when he was pulled over by a police officer. The officer stopped defendant's motorcycle because his license plate was mounted upside down. When questioned by the police officer why the license plate was upside down defendant responded, "he thought it was cool," and "[h]e wanted to be different."
As a result, defendant was issued a citation for violating N.J.S.A. 39:3-33, which provides in pertinent part that the owner of a vehicle, including a motorcycle, must display on the vehicle an identification mark or marks furnished by the Division of Motor Vehicles, which "shall be kept clear and distinct and free from grease, dust or other blurring matter, so as to be plainly visible at all times of the day and night."
On de novo review, the Law Division judge found that an upside down license plate is not "clear and distinct" because it frustrates the ability of a law enforcement officer to identify the characters quickly and may cause confusion.