No. 09AP-202.
[…] State v. Glover (1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 18, 19; see also State v. Garner, 74 Ohio St.3d 49, 59, 1995-Ohio-168. "An appellate court will not disturb the trial court's exercise of discretion absent a showing that the accused has suffered material prejudice." State v. Stanley (1997), 121 Ohio App.3d 673, 699, citing State v. Sage (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 173, 182.
{¶ 11} Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial when the record demonstrates a violation of R.C. 2945.33. In pertinent part, R.C. 2945.33 states that "[w]hen a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court." With an exception inapplicable here, the trial court "may permit the jurors to separate during the adjournment of court overnight, under proper cautions, or under supervision of an officer." Id.