Case No. 1D00-4233.
[…] On October 4, 1993, two more informations were filed relating to these arrests. Appellee entered into a plea agreement with the State on December 14, 1993, pleading nolo contendere to the charges in the informations.
In 1998, Appellee filed a petition to seal his criminal history records pursuant to section 943.059, Florida Statutes (1997). The trial court erroneously construed the statute as prohibiting the sealing of records when the defendant has committed multiple criminal acts. The applicable sentence within section 943.059 states: "The court may, at its sole discretion, order the sealing of a criminal history record pertaining to more than one arrest if the additional arrests directly relate to the original arrest."
This court reversed, stating that the trial court should determine whether the Appellee's additional arrests and charges meet or fail to meet the standard adopted in State v.