State v. Diggins
[…] We conclude that sufficient evidence supports the jury's determination that Diggins took a substantial step toward the commission of murder in the first degree.

B. Felony Harassment

Diggins argues that the State failed to prove that M.D. was in reasonable fear that Diggins would carry out his threat to kill M.D. Diggins argues that because M.D. didn't leave work immediately upon learning of the threat and "never" testified that he was in fear Diggins would carry out the threat, the conviction should be reversed.

A person is guilty of harassment under RCW 9A.46.020 if, "without lawful authority" they knowingly threaten to "cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person," and that threat places "the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out." Former RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), (b) (2011). Harassment becomes felony harassment if it involves "threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person." Former RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii) (2011). A threat "means to communicate, directly or indirectly[,] the intent" to "cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person." RCW 9A.04.110(28)(a). A victim must subjectively fear that the threat made against them will be carried out. Trey M., 186 Wn.2d at 905; State v. E.J.Y., 113 Wn.App. 940, 953, 55 P.3d 673 (2002).