State v. Diggins
[…] In supplemental briefing, Diggins argues that this court should remand for the trial court to strike the VPA and DNA collection fees from his judgment and sentence because he is indigent. We agree.

In this case, Diggins was sentenced on August 9, 2022 and the court imposed the then mandatory $500 VPA and $100 DNA collection fees. See Former RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) (2018) (VPA), Former RCW 43.43.7541 (2018) (DNA). During the pendency of Diggins' appeal, the legislature amended both statutes, eliminating the ability to impose these fees on indigent defendants. Laws of 2023, ch. 449, § 1 (adding language to RCW 7.68.035(4) that the court "shall not impose the [VPA] under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent"), § 4 (eliminating mandatory DNA collection fee from RCW 43.43.7541(2)). The trial court found Diggins indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010 (3)(a)-(c). Amendments to the VPA and DNA statutes while a case is on direct appeal support remand to strike those fees when defendant is indigent.