Case No. 95-1071.
[…] Dietzen named the judge as a defendant in a separate civil action. Section 757.19(2)(b), STATS., provides that a judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any action or proceeding when the judge is a party except that the judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.
Section 752.35, STATS., provides:
In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
Although Dietzen named the trial court judge as a defendant in a separate civil action, Dietzen did not seek the judge's recusal.