December 3, 1991. No Permission to Appeal Applied for to the Supreme Court.
[…] This is especially true as to the issue of excusable delay; thus, this determination will have to be made by the trial court on remand.
In his final two issues the defendant complains that the sentences were excessive and that the trial court failed to make the findings required by law. As the defendant was sentenced after the effective date of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, we must conduct a de novo review with a presumption of correctness. T.C.A. §§ 40-35-401(d), -402(d).
The portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 codified at T.C.A. § 40-35-210 established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court's consideration of the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing;
(2) The presentence report;
(3) The principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
(4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
(5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and,
(6) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.
In addition, it provides that the minimum sentence within the range is the presumptive sentence.