State of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Robert Diego, Defendant-Appellant
[…] The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.
HRS § 705-500(1)(b) provides that
§ 705-500 Criminal attempt.(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
....
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.
HRS § 707701.5(1) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in section 707701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
HRS § 708-840 (1) (a) provides that
§ 708-840 Robbery in the first degree.(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: