I.D. No. 0901009990A
[…] Mere speculation that the verdict may have differed is insufficient to undermine confidence in the trial outcome.
27. The Court declines to hold a fact finding hearing.
Dickinson v. State, 8 A.3d 1166, 1167-68 (Del. 2010) (holding, on Defendant's direct appeal, that the trial court was not required sua sponte to provide a jury instruction on an accomplice's level of liability).
Aff. of John S. Malik, Esq. at 2.
Dickinson, 8 A.3d 1166 at 1167-68.
Id. at 1168.
11 Del C. § 274 provides, in pertinent part: "When . . . 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance."
Dickinson, 8 A.3d 1166 at 1168.
Id.
Allen v. State, 970 A.2d 203 (Del. 2009).
Id. at 209.
Id. at 206.
Id. at 214.
Def.'s Am. Mot. for Postconviction Relief at 7-8.
Id. at 9.
Id.
Erskine v. State, 4 A.3d 391 (Del. 2010).
Id. at 394 (citing 11 Del. C. § 271).