State v. Diaz
[…] Diaz was convicted of trafficking of children for sexual purposes, a crime of violence, and was originally sentenced to 50 years at hard labor, the maximum sentence for this offense. Mr. Diaz was later adjudicated a second felony offender. On the same day of his adjudication, his original sentence was vacated, and the trial court sentenced him as a multiple offender to 65 years imprisonment at hard labor to be served in the Department of Corrections, without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.

The penalty provisions for trafficking children for sexual purposes found in La. R.S. 14:46.3 provide for that "[w]hoever violates the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1), (2), (4), (5), or (6) of this section shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than fifteen, nor more than fifty years, or both."

Defense counsel contends that prior to Mr.