State v. Diaw
[…] Harrison at ¶ 11, citing Burnside at ¶ 8. A reviewing court must consider the trial court's legal conclusions de novo. State v. Oliver, 10th Dist. No. 21AP-449, 2023-Ohio-1550, ¶ 36, citing State v. Banks-Harvey, 152 Ohio St.3d 368, 2018-Ohio-201, ¶ 14, citing Burnside at ¶ 8.

IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. R.C. 2935.23

{¶ 21} The state first argues that the trial court erred by finding that the absence of sworn testimony regarding the contents of the investigative subpoena requires suppression of evidence under R.C. 2935.23.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2935.23 governs the issuance of subpoenas employed in felony investigations. R.C. 2935.23 directs that the state may cause a subpoena to be issued "for any person to give information concerning such felony. The subpoenas shall require the witness to appear forthwith. * * * He shall then be sworn and be examined under oath by the prosecuting attorney, or the court or magistrate, subject to the constitutional rights of the witness." Here, the subpoenas at issue state that the entity "can comply with this Investigative Subpoena without the court appearance * * * by providing the requested information * * * prior to the date scheduled for the appearance." (State's Ex.