State v. Di Amore
[…] (HONOLULU DIVISION)
(CASE NO. 1DTA-14-02868) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Leonard and Reifurth, JJ.)

Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawaii (State) charged Defendant-Appellant Sean Paul Di Amore (Di Amore) with operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) and/or (a)(3) (2014). Following a bench trial, the District Court of the First Circuit (District Court) found Di Amore not guilty of OVUII under HRS § 291E-61(a)(1), but guilty of OVUII under HRS § 291E-61(a)(3).

HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) and (a)(3) provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; [or]

. . . .

(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]

The Honorable David W. Lo presided.

I.

Di Amore appeals from the Judgment entered by the District Court on October 8, 2014. On appeal, Di Amore raises numerous points of error.